Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF595, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Unknown -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington X HF595 Took off 25:13hrs 3 July 1943 from Kirmington for raid on Köln.
Shot down by night fighter during raid on Köln. Cause of loss and crash-site not established. 4.7.1943
Crew:
F/Sgt James Crichton CLARK (1343392) Nav. RAFVR - killed
S/Ldr Arthur Alan COOKSON (40894) pilot RAF - killed
W/O William Harold PYM (R/99568) AG RCAF - killed
P/O Ronald Stanley RICH (139952) Wop/AG RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt William SCARLETT (1027850) B/A RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

ORB