Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF605, Tuesday 3 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HF605
MSN: BH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington HF605 Took off at 23:42hrs 2 Aug 1943 from RAF Ingham for raid on Hamburg.
Hit by Flak in the target area and later forced down due to severe icing. 3.8.1943
Shot down by Flak during raid on Hamburg.
Crew:
P/O Tadeusz Stanislaw SKALISZ (P/2113) nav.PAF - killed
P/O Witold SMYK (P/0846) pilot PAF - killed
Sgt (Wop/AG) Antoni PILAT (PAF) - POW
Sgt (A/B.) Witold CZERNICHOWICZ (PAF) POW
Sgt (AG.) Adam JAREMKO (PAF) - POW

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989