Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ269, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HZ269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Volleze, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HZ269 departed Leconfield at 2211hrs and joined with 719 other main stream bombers for an attack on Wuppertal, Belgium. The aircraft failed to return and it was later learned the crew had been taken prisoner.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Charlwood Launder RAF 160037 (NCO:778584 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [PoW]
Sergeant Ian Farquhar RAF 710102 [PoW]
Sergeant Frank Leslie James Hall RAF 1311799 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Robert Hutton RAF 145729 (NCO:658543 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 July, 1943) [PoW]
Sergeant Roy Willis RAF 1337450 [PoW]

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
RAAF Unit History Sheets
www.466and462squadrons.com/he212.htm
www.belgians-remember-them.eu
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database