This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 199 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HZ277 |
| MSN: | EX-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HZ277 T/o at 23:12hrs on 11 June 43 from RAF Ingham for raid on Düsseldorf.
Missing during raid on Düsseldorf, no further details. 12.7.1943
Crew:
Sgt (R/108563) Clifford Raymond ANDREWS (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt. (1439058) William Henry BELLHOUSE (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1338421) Patrick Edward Kevin Daly MERRY (A/B) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1219223) William Edward JACKSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1321447) Leonard Richard BARROW (AG) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
https://doncasterwarmemorials.weebly.com/b.html 