This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:35 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HZ312 |
| MSN: | AL-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km north of Rees, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor, UK |
| Destination airport: | target - Mülheim/Ruhr |
Narrative:Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands) and by heavy Flak units.
Takeoff time: 23:28
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Joseph Logan Savard DFC RCAF C/1664 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Scott Macintyre RCAF J/10050 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class I Joseph Claude Albert Laberge RCAF R/79494 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer John Allen RAFVR 971456 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Joseph Oscar Rosario Bonenfant RCAF J/17396 [Killed]
All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ312 Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/June43/june22~2343.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 