This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HZ314 |
| MSN: | AS-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Buchholz in der Nordheide, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington (EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Walter Rohlfing of the 9./NJG 3, flying Bf 110 G-4 Wnr. 6353 from Stade airfield. Also coned by searchlights.
Takeoff time: 22:38
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Ashplant CGM RAFVR 148442 [Killed] (NCO:1382143 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 August, 1943)
Navigator : Pilot Officer Henry James Arthur Reid RAFVR 149302 [Killed] (NCO:1330571 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Cyril Arthur Land RAFVR 1392263 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alexander George Wells RAFVR 1286485 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Albert Edgar Jeffery RAFVR 1319892 [Killed]
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ314 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database