This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HZ357 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mutterschied, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 12./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: SE-S
Takeoff time: 21:05
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Lawrence Denby RAFVR 1438344 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Alexander Wilson Hunter RAFVR 1396315 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Green Adam RAFVR 1029111 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Joseph O'Hagan RAFVR 1305606 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Alexander John McDonald RNZAF NZ/415335 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18727-HZ3571943-04-15.html - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database