Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ365, Tuesday 27 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:02:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HZ365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dülken, Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during raid on Duisburg, hit by heavy Flak of the 2. & 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 366.

Call Sign: NA-U
Takeoff time: 00:25

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Lorne Ronald Coutts RCAF R/123973 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant James Allan Smith RCAF R/123492 : Commission Gazetted Friday 10 July, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Raymond William Stockton RAFVR 1150881 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Werner Charles Hencke RCAF R/98354 [Killed]
Sergeant Philip Henry Snow RAF 1388118 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/18895-HZ3651943-04-27.html
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database