This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HZ376 |
| MSN: | BH-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Issum, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:07 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to Stab I./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ376
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ376 