Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ438, Tuesday 29 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HZ438
MSN: BH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biezenstraat, Kortrijk-Dutsel, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Zorner of the 3./NJG 3 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 22:45
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ438

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ438
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989