Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ467, Tuesday 3 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HZ467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elskop on Kremper Marsch 3 km S of Krempe, 42 km NW of Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 23:59hrs 2 Aug 1943 from RAF Ingham for raid on Hamburg.
Shot down by a night-fighter during raid on Hamburg.
Crashed at Elskop on Kremper Marsch 3 km S of Krempe where all were buried 6 Aug 1943.
Crew:
Sgt Pawel BEEGER (P/793097) PAF - killed
Sgt Marian Stefan GRZESKOWIAK (P/793837) PAF - killed
F/Sgt Antoni LYSAKOWSKI (P/704144) PAF - killed
Sgt Wladyslaw PALUSZKIEWICZ (P/794373) PAF - killed
P/O Marian Emanuel RUNIEWICZ (P/1138) PAF - killed

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

2. ORB