This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HZ476 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bree, 9 km ESE of Kleine Brogel AFB, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HZ476 T/o at 23:34hrs 25 May 1943 from RAF Dalton. Crashed at Bree (Limburg) some 15 km WNW of Maaseik Belgium. Crashed during raid on Düsseldorf, no further details. 26.5.1943
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II William George Pepper RCAF R/105665 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Roy Gibson Madge RCAF J/13710 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Frank Greenaway Baker RCAF J/17661 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Norman James Waters RCAF R/107768 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth George Higgs RAFVR 1380092 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II William Ernest Douglas RCAF R/102484 [Killed]
Sources:
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database