Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ481, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HZ481
MSN: QO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Passtraat, Zoutleeuw, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:49 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+ER from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. Also claimed by heavy Flak, claim Kollak confirmed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Patrick Kelly Chambers RCAF R/96292 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Roy Frederick Moore RCAF J/17804 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Brock Laverne Owen RCAF R/90400 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Lee Henry Alexander McCormick RCAF R/98027 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Bryon Homer Garoutte RCAF R/122401 [Killed]

All lie at the Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium (50.848680 / 4.706292)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ481
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database