Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IA N2872, Monday 18 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IA
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Wihelmshaven port -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington (EGXH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington N2872 Took off 09:00hrs from RAF Honington for raid on Wilhelmshaven.. Shot down by enemy fighters off Wilhelmshaven Germany. 18.12.1939
12 out of 22 Wellingtons shot down on this mission.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Archibald John Guthrie RAF 34155 [Killed]
Flying Officer John Edgar Atkinson RAF 39646 [Killed]
Leading Aircraftman Josias Melville Fletcher Key RAF 520262 [Killed]
Leading Aircraftman Thomas Leo Marlin RAF 550205 [Killed]
Sergeant Bertie Joseph Pickess RAF 580809 [Killed]
Sergeant Harold Walter Tyrrell RAF 516328 [Killed]

All are rememered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991

ORB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database