This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 1939 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2940 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | on Wilhelmshaven raid -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington N2940 failed to return from an operational flight, 18 December 1939. Probably shot down by fighter during raid on Wilhelmshaven. 12 out of 22 Wellingtons shot down on this mission.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Eric Francis Lines RAF 36224 (NCO:564865 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 October, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Alfred Kitto Fearnside RAF 563436 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Edward Malcolm George Polhill RAF 551731 [Killed]
Front Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Alex Morrison Dickie RAF 566708 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Aircraftman 2nd Class Clifford Walker RAF 627354 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Wellington N2940 had been allocated to the RNZAF as N315, but was dirverted before delivery, and had not been delivered
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/64:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142181 3.
https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/33450/ 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwellington.htm 5.
http://aircrewremembered.com/lines-eric.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-wilhelmshaven-5-killed 7.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c9wellloss.htm 8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database