Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ia N2983, Monday 18 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ia
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While performing a reconnaissance flight off the German coast, the bomber was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew was able to leave the combat area and attempted to return to his base in Suffolk. While approaching the British coast, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft. The crew of a vessel christened 'Erillas' was quickly on the scene and was able to evacuate four injured occupants while the fifth was killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Ramshaw RAF
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Robert Hewitt RAF 521236 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman D Conolly RAF
Front Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Charlie R Driver DFM RAF
Rear Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Walter Lilley RAF 538024 [Killed]

LILLEY is commemorated at Runnymede Memorial panel 2.

12 out of 22 Wellingtons shot down on this mission.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/62: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142179
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/ramshaw-john.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-north-sea-1-killed
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1078715/lilley,-walter/
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=32078
7. https://www.heligoland39.org/
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
9. CWGC