This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2904 |
| MSN: | LF-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North sea off Wilhelmshaven -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington N2904 T/o at 09:40 hrs from RAF Feltwell for raid on Wilhelmshaven. Last reported with the starboard wing burning furiously and heading out to sea off Wilhelmshaven Germany. 18.12.1939
12 out of 22 Wellingtons shot down on this mission.
Crew: missing
S/Ldr (29210) Ian Victor HUE-WILLIAMS (CO Sqn) RAF - MIA/PRM 1
F/Lt (34227) Thomas Gaufrey Wearmouth APPLEBY (pilot) RAF - MIA/PRM 1
F/O (33293) Arthur Richard VAUGHAN WILLIAMS (Nav.) RAF - KIA / Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany
Sgt (580831) Alister Raymond NORRIS (Obs.) RAF - MIA/PRM 2
LAC (550716) John Arundel BARSTOW (Wop/AG) RAF - MIA/PRM 2
LAC (540706) Ernest LOWE (AG) RAF - MIA/PRM 2
PRM = Panel Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2.ORB
3.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 26
4.CWGC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 May 1940 |
P9213 |
37 Sqn RAF |
6 |
North Sea |
 |
mis |
| 31 May 1940 |
L7791 |
37 Sqn RAF |
3 |
Hueringhem (Nord) 11 km South of Dunkirk, Pas De Calais |
 |
w/o |