This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2935 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the sea west of Schillig Point, south off Wangerooge Island -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington N2935 failed to return from an operational flight, 18 December 1939.
T/o at 09:42 hrs from RAF Feltwell for raid on Wilhelmshaven. Shot down by fighters Bf109 and fell into the sea W of Schillig Point Germany. 12 out of 22 Wellingtons shot down on this mission.
Crew: missing
F/O Arthur Telford THOMPSON (39353) Pilot
P/O Matthew Infield DRAWWATER (40374) Nav.
Sgt Alfred John TILLEY (513966) Obs.
Cpl Wilson ROBINSON (535440) WOp/Ag
LAC Leonard Arthur STOCK (520962) AG
THOMPSON is commemorated on panel 1 on the Runnymede Memorial.
STOCK is also commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial but on panel 2.
The other 3 crewmembers, DRAWWATER, TILLEY and ROBINSON, are buried at Sage War Cemetery, Germany.
Sources:
1.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2.ORB
3.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 26
4.CWGC