This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2911 |
| MSN: | LN-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea, off Wangerooge Island, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.1a N2911, (LN-E) of 99 Squadron, RAF: Took off from RAF Newmarket, Suffolk at 11:43. Destroyed in a Mid-air collision with Wellington N2870 off Wangerooge Island, Lower Saxony, while trying to escape fighters during raid on Helgoland and Wilhelmshaven. Both aircraft crashed, killing all twelve crew (six in each aircraft)
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Howarth Downey RAF 561103 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Frederic George Goodwin RAFVR 564696 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Elvies Bowen Morgan RAF 580738 [Killed]
Leading Aircraftman David Graham Hodge RAF 531390 [Killed]
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frank James Johnson RAF 552464 [Killed]
Sergeant Thomas Edwin Jones RAF 563978 [Killed]
The bodies of GOODWIN and MORGAN were washed on to the German coast and they are both buried at Sage War Cemetery, Germany.
The official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/59) states "missing presumed dead; Wellington N2911 failed to return from an operational flight, believed to have crashed at sea, 14 December 1939"
Sources:
1. James J Halley, Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/59:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142176 3. Bomber Command 1939-1940: The War before the War By Gordon Thorburn p 86
4. Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953 By Steve Bond p 36
5. Flying into the Storm: RAF Bombers at War 1939-1942 By Chris Sams
6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/30.htm 7.
http://viewfromsomerset.blogspot.com/2018/12/sergeant-tejones-airman-of-99-squadron.html 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-wangerooge-island-6-killed-0 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2073997/morgan,-elvies-bowen/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2073771/goodwin,-frederic-george/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800253/hodge,-david-graham/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802127/johnson,-frank-james/ 13.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802382/jones,-thomas-edwin/ 14.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232427/downey,-william-howarth/ 15. CWGC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 1940 |
N3004 |
99 Sqn RAF |
0 |
Sauvenière near Gembloux, 16 km NW Namur |
 |
w/o |
| 3 March 1940 |
N3006 |
99 Sqn RAF |
6 |
Chalk Hill, Barton Mills, Suffolk, England |
 |
w/o |