This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2956 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Wangerooge Island, Lower Saxony. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While on a reconnaissance flight off the German coast, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Bf.109 and crashed off Wangerooge Island, Lower Saxony, while attempting an emergency landing in the mainland. All six crew members were killed.
Aircraft was one of 12 that took off with only 6nr returning to base safely.
Crew (99 Squadron):
Flying Officer J. A. H. Cooper,
Flying Officer J. P. Trewby,
Sgt G. E. F. Martin,
AC.1 F. G. Hooker,
Corporal H. D. Whitehouse,
LAC R. T. Carr.
Note, however, that the official Air Ministry File (AIR 81/58) states that "Wellington N2956 failed to return from an operational flight,believed to have been hit by anti-aircraft fire, 14 December 1939". That is, shot down by AA fire and not by enemy aircraft.
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/58:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142175 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archives/air-81-raf-casualty-packs-1939-45-part-1/ 4.
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=519997.0 5.
https://100548.activeboard.com/t34754351/wellington-action-141239/ 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-wangerooge-island-6-killed-2 7. National Archives 99 Sqdn Record of Events Doc AIR27/788/8 page 1