This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1939 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2957 |
| MSN: | LN-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
Narrative:Ops: Attack on Naval targets, Wangerooge Island, Heligoland Bight. Badly damaged by Bf 109s and Bf 110s during raid on Helgoland and Wilhelmshaven. Aircraft damaged but managed to return to the UK. Crashed on 14 December 1939 when spun in approaching Newmarket and crashed into a field near the race course, on landing attempt. Three of the crew of six were killed
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Eugene John Hetherington RAF 39026 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer A J Payne RAF
Wireless Operator : Aircraftman 1st Class Ronald Entwistle RAF 542335 [Killed]
Front Gunner : Corporal Andrew Sharp RAF 522788 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant L W Parton RAF
Aircraftman 2nd Class Albert Douglas Foch Craig RAF 540277
An attack from an Me 110 had caused the loss of one wing flap, and when the pilot prepared to land at Newmarket by selecting flaps down, the aircraft rolled uncontrollably and crashed.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953 By Steve Bond page 37-38
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/56:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142173 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-raf-newmarket-3-killed 5.
http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwellington.htm 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721269/hetherington,-eugene-john/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735803/entwistle,-ronald/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2456736/sharp,-andrew/ 10.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15518-RAF-Casualty-Packs-1939-45-Public-Access/page2 11.
https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/13514/ 12.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c99wellloss.htm 13.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=261007&postcount=2 14. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database