This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1939 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IA |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2986 |
| MSN: | LN-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Wangerooge Island, Schilling Road, north of Wilhelmshaven -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Newmarket 11:43 hrs on 14 December 1939 for Naval Reconniassance. Shot down by flak at 14:25 from enemy ships during raid while attacking the light cruiser Nurnburg at Schilling Road, north of Wilhelmshaven and crashed into the sea. All six crew killed
Crew of Wellington N2986
Corporal T Dodds,
Corporal E Corry,
Aircraftman 2nd Class H Houldsworth,
Sergeant R Allon,
Sergeant C D Caldwell and
Sergeant R H J Brace:
The official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/58) states "missing presumed dead; Wellington N2986 failed to return from an operational flight, believed to have crashed at sea, 14 December 1939". 99 Squadron lost six aircraft this day on Naval Reconniassance missions.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/60:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142177 3.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/22.htm 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-wangerooge-island-6-killed-3 5.
https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/4886/ 6.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c99wellloss.htm 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwellington.htm .
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 