Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5611, Saturday 10 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:23:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5611
MSN: PH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Brumby, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wellington took off at 18:03 on an operational flight to Wilhelmshaven in Germany.
At 23:30 it crashed near Brumby as the result of an engine fire and loss of height.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Carroll Frederick O'Connell RNZAF NZ/402210 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant David Adamson Laing RAF 517130 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Alfred Delaney RAFVR 1111498 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest Albert Parsons RCAF R/56118 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant C C McAllister RAF [Injured]
Crew : Pilot Officer Herbert John Stickings RAF 103579 [Injured] (NCO:1260882 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)

The injured survivors were taken to Scunthorpe Hospital.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/1942.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database