Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1646, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:20 OTU RAF
Registration: R1646
MSN: JM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the hills near Braemar, in Royal Deeside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Proceeded on a cross country flight from RAF Lossiemouth. Unfortunately the aircraft did not return as predicted. On 19 February 1942 RAF Lossiemouth received a message from the Police that the wreckage of an aircraft had been reported in the vicinity of Clunie Water near Braemar. A service party struggled across a countryside that was covered in snow 3 days later. They confirmed that it was the remains of the missing Wellington. ON gathering of the evidence it was surmised that the aircraft crashed approx 12:50 on the day. Most of the crew were buried in Dyce Old Cemetery.
Crew
Fg Off J W Thomson DFC RNZAF +
Sgt R J Jackson RCAF +
Flt Sgt H J Kelley RCAF +
Sgt J B Riley +
Sgt B C Dickson RAAF +
Sgt R A Milliken RAAF +
Sgt W M Greenbank RAFVR

Sgt Greenbank was buried in Windermere Cemetery (where his parents lived).

Sources:

https://stv.tv/news/scotland/north/294301-70th-anniversary-of-second-world-war-plane-crash/
Bomber Command OTU Losses 1942.