This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 June 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2d |
| Owner/operator: | 20 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A6430 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Warneton, Nord Department, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ste. Marie-Cappel, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 9 June 1917, two days after scoring their final victory together, Cubbon and Thayre attacked an Albatros two-seater and sent it down in a smoking nose dive. Captain Frederick James Harry Thayre M.C., M.I.D., Captain Francis Richard Cubbon M.C. & Bar, were in their F.E.2d aircraft, A6430, when it received a direct hit from anti-aircraft fire from K Flak Battery 60 near Warneton, Nord Department, Hauts-de-France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°44′52″N 2°57′12″E) and both men were killed. A German message drop confirmed their deaths to the British authorities, but their graves remain undiscovered.
Sources:
1. Aeroplane Monthly, July 2011
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederick_Thayre#Killed_in_action 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/777141/thayre,-frederic-james-harry/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francis_Cubbon#Killed_in_action 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/746329/cubbon,-francis-richard/ 