This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 August 1979 |
| Time: | 12:11 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N48784 |
| MSN: | 75-1763 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fair Oaks, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix Field; Fair Oaks, CA |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix Field; Fair Oaks, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The passenger, Jacquelyn Burnett (age 17), was killed. The pilot, Stephen F. Williams 11.12.191-23.12.1989), was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 consecutive weekends (10 days total) in jail. The Sacramento County District Attorney alleged that Mr. Williams was attempting to fly under electric transmission lines that cross Lake Natoma from east to west at Mississippi Bar. The plane hit those lines. The Sacramento County Coroner determined that Miss Burnett died by drowning when the plane sank into the lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX79FVG71 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Williams, Stephen Francis, in California Death Records;
http://vitals.rootsweb.ancestry.com/ca/death/search.cgi "Phoenix Field (historical)" in United States Geological Survey, Geographic Names Information System;
https://geonames.usgs.gov/apex/f?p=gnispq:3:0::NO::P3_FID:1666335 N48784 was salvaged and repaired and painted with "recall markings" (blue and white stripes);
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/675554-8f7ed34c8058bc897aa1ded54613ea2ea3a6d717/aircraft/N48784/sort/votes/page/1 