Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2d A6400, Saturday 7 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1917
Time:18:20
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2d
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RFC
Registration: A6400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somme, Western Front -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
7.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2d A6400 of 20 Squadron, RFC, Shot down by air ace Max Ritter von Müller (Jasta 28). It was his sixth victory in air to air combat, but the first for Jasta 28. Of the two crew on board the F.E.2d, 2nd Lt James Lawson was wounded but made it safely back to the allied lines; 2nd Lt Harold Norman Hampson (aged 21, on attachment from 4th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment) - was killed.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 19 1917 page 375 - see link #6)

"Casualties
News has been received by his sister in Leeds stating that Lieutenant HAROLD NORMAN HAMPSON, R.F.C., died of Wounds on April 7th. He went to the front as a piper in the Liverpool Scottish, and after being wounded joined the Inns of Court Officers Training Corps, and received a commission in the South Lancashire Regiment. In February last he was transferred to the Royal Flying Corps. Only last week a letter was received from him stating that he had on April 6th been successful in shooting down two enemy aeroplanes. He was in his 21st year."

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/muller3.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Ritter_von_M%C3%BCller#World_War_I
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/199735/hampson,-/
4. http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=214193&page=149
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1917/1917%20-%200375.PDF