Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b 7026, Friday 3 November 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1916
Time:15:20
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somme, south-eastern Pas-de-Calais Départements -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2B No 7026, 22 Squadron, RFC: Shot down by air ace Max Ritter von Müller (Jasta 2) om 3.11.1916. This incident was von Müller's third "kill"

No 22 Sqn lost three F.E.2b crews on 3 November 1916, including the squadron commander Captain Auberon Thomas Herbert Lucas, 9th Baron Lucas of Crudwell and 11th Baron Dingwall, who was flying 7026 with Lt A Anderson as his observer/gunner. Capt Lucas was killed and Lt Anderson injured and taken prisoner.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpgermany/muller3.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Ritter_von_M%C3%BCller_(aviator)
3. http://www.flieger-album.de/geschichte/portraits/portraitmaxrittervonmueller.php
4. http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showpost.php?s=771cd7c1689524b0f64a5109bc5b7765&p=2444287&postcount=1898
5. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/13475-capt-a-j-macd-pemberton-mc-rfc/?tab=comments#comment-101367
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auberon_Herbert,_9th_Baron_Lucas#Military_and_political_career
7. http://www.thepeerage.com/p17051.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._22_Squadron_RAF#1915%E2%80%9319