| Date: | Saturday 24 March 2012 |
| Time: | 12:56 LT |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OY-SMA |
| MSN: | 2-33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Skrydstrup AB (EKSP) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vojens/Skrydstrup Airport (SKS/EKSP) |
| Destination airport: | Vojens/Skrydstrup Airport (SKS/EKSP) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A SIAI-Marchetti SF-260 crashed 3 minutes after take off near Skrydstrup AB - EKSP. After two passes abeam the airport terminal building, a wing-over manoeuvre was executed. While straightening from the dive, the airplane struck trees and crashed.
The passenger, a 37 year old male, was killed and the pilot badly injured. Media reports that the flight was a part of a batchelors party and the passenger was the groom.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bt.dk/danmark/polterabend-endte-fatalt-brudgom-doed https://www.bt.dk/danmark/her-er-doedsflyet http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l15515.jpg (photo)
Location