Accident Hawker Hunter F51 E-411, Tuesday 15 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F51
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: E-411
MSN: 41H-680270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km W of Christiansfeld -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vandel AFB (EKVA, now closed)
Destination airport:Holland
Narrative:
Four plane formation climb out in clouds. Wingman lost visual contact with the formation and crashed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stall.dk/flvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx]