Accident Hawker Hunter F51 E-416, Thursday 8 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F51
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: E-416
MSN: 41H-680275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7,5 km SE of Over Jerstal -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Hytterkobbel, near Skovby Skov during return to base after fire warning and smoke in cockpit. Pilot 2nd Lt J. From ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx