Wirestrike Accident helicopter , Sunday 29 July 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:13:30
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riga -   Latvia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A private helicopter immediately after takeoff touched power lines and fell to the ground in the Pskov highway from the shopping center Bergi (village of Bergen). The pilot taking off from the site of a gas station Shell has focused on terrestrial obstacles, and did not see the electrical wires. In place of the owner of the helicopter died - entrepreneur Mathis Klavins, it burned down. The pilot - Sergei Abramenko, was seriously injured and three days later died in hospital from burns 90% of body.

Sources:

http://rus.delfi.lv/news/daily/latvia/vertolet-razbilsya-iz-za-oshibki-pilota.d?id=1747540