Accident FlyItalia MD3 Rider YL-RID, Friday 4 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:FlyItalia MD3 Rider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YL-RID
MSN: 010/05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Jaunsvirlauka -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EVEA
Destination airport:EVEA
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A FlyItalia MD3 Rider ultralight aircraft performed an emergency landing on a field near Jaunsvirlauka due to engine problems. The aircraft flipped over.
The pilot and passenger walked away unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.delfi.lv/archive/jaunsvirlauka-avare-maza-lidmasina-cilveki-nav-cietusi.d?id=42328294