Accident Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning 42-67084, Wednesday 5 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:343th FSqn /55th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-67084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Brøndum and Næsborg, Viborg Stift, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Escort mission, Kiel, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Szardenings of the 5./NJG 3, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 D5+CN from Grove airfield. Pilot 2/Lt. Robert J. Kenning bailed out at low altitude and was found dead 800m from his crashed a/c with broken skull.

Sources:

Display at Aalborg Defence museum
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=54722
http://www.histsamling.dk/56267961

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one

Images:

Newspaper article on display at Aalborg defence museum 2012.