Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC T2557, Friday 21 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: T2557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Above Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A World War II mid-air crash over Oxfordshire is to be remembered at a 70th anniversary service later. Eight aircrew died when a Wellington T2557 bomber and an Airspeed Oxford T1339 trainer collided above Chipping Norton early on 21 August 1942. The bomber crashed in flames on to a house in the town – miraculously, no-one on the ground was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Noel Francis BOXWELL (553845) WOp RAF - killed
Sgt Frank GILLARD (1107618) AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt Malcolm Stevenson HAYNES (1263649) WOp RAFVR - killed
P/O Alan Macdonald HENDERSON (116744) Pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt Patrick O'BRIEN (1117104) Obs. RAFVR - killed
P/O Albert Wyndham STILWELL (115530) Pilot RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20131020135216/
http://www.warhistoryonline.com/featured-article/wwii-mid-air-collision-above-chipping-norton-remembered.html