Incident Northrop Grumman RQ-4A Global Hawk 04-2017, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman RQ-4A Global Hawk
Owner/operator:9.RW USAF
Registration: 04-2017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jalalabad, Nangarhar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ISAF Unmanned Aerial Vehicle made a forced landing in Jalalabad city, Nangarhar province. While the exact cause of the forced landing is under investigation, initial indications suggest mechanical issues may be the cause. The UAV was conducting routine operations at the time of the crash.

Sources:

http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/isaf-releases/isaf-joint-command-morning-operational-update-august-21-2011.html
https://www.military.com/defensetech/2012/01/20/last-summers-mysterious-global-hawk-crash
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2004.html