Accident North American F-86D Sabre F-326, Saturday 23 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: F-326
MSN: 173-459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Skagen -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after wings broke off due to negative G-force when the a/c went into stall. Pilot P. Ungar ejected.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx