| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 2012 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | Flying School, based airfield Spilve. |
| Registration: | YL-SVN |
| MSN: | 056 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bukulti -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EVRS |
| Destination airport: | EVRS |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane crashed in a swampy area near Bukulti. This was a check flight. The examiner was an experienced Estonian airline captain.
Possible causes of the aviation accident
- Performing the task of the section 6 of the skill test "Shutting down and restarting the engine", accidental turning off of the engine No.2 after which the uncoordinated use of the aircraft operation control inputs during the suddenly and fast aircraft yawing;
- Wrong action of pilot and noncoordinated operation of pilot and examiner with the aircraft control inputs and operation e1ements after the fai1ure of engine No.2 due to the carburettor icing;
- Performing the task of the section 6 of the skill test "Turning off and rerun of the engine" after the imitation of the engine No.2 failure performed by examiner it is possible that the applicant accidentally has turned off the engine No.1.
Contributing causes of the aviation accident:
- Specific aircraft centre of gravity (CG) placement features of the used aircraft;
- Absence of the additional ballast in the luggage compartment;
- Flight of the aircraft in low height (1500 feet), which was not enough to recovery the aircraft from spin;
- The areas for performance of the training or test flights of the Civil Aviation aircrafts in safe height and with safe landing possibility in the State;
- Air temperature and flight above the water surface;
- The aircraft was not certified for recovering from spin (in compliance with certification regulations it is not required);
- Low-grade process of training assurance and insufficient control of the training process;
- Psychological condition of the examiner;
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.taiib.gov.lv/uploads/Final%20Report%20%20Bukultix%200.pdf http://www.delfi.lv/news/national/politics/pieriga-lidmasinas-avarija-divi-bojagajusie-no-igaunijas-un-krievijas.d?id=42824940 http://www.apollo.lv/zinas/avarejusas-lidmasinas-instruktors-bijis-igaunis-pilots-latvijas-pilsonis/540230 http://lifenews.ru/news/106165 