Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z8799, Tuesday 16 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:28 OTU RAF
Registration: Z8799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anglezarke moor nearchorley Lancs. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington Z8799 Crashed during a night training excercise. The aircraft suffered a structural failure during a steep high speed dive. The crew probably lost control in icing conditions.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Joseph Banks Timperon RAAF Aus/417249 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant George Ernest Murray RAFVR 990575 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Eric Raymond Barnes RAFVR 1429176 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Banks Hayton RAFVR 1119824 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Matthew Mouncey RAFVR 1593475 [Killed]
Air Gunner (Under Training) : Sergeant Robert Sidney Jackson RAFVR 1807141 [Killed]

Sources:

http://laituk.org/Wellington%20Z8799.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc