This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk ? |
| Owner/operator: | 28 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | LP397 |
| MSN: | Not Known |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mayfield, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Donington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Vickers Wellington of No. 28 Operational Training Unit RAF had taken off from RAF Castle Donington (Now East Midlands Airport) with six crew on bored. The aircraft was on an cross country exercise. Just 25 minutes after take off the flight entered a thunderstorm soon after people on the ground seen the aircraft in a dive near vertically out of the cloud and crashed into the ground near the village of Mayfield in Staffordshire.
The site was excavated during the 1970s by the Derbyshire Historical Aviation Society, this removed most of the remaining wreckage.
On Sunday June 12th 2011 a memorial was unveiled in the churchyard of Mayfield parish church, the event was organised by the Mayfield Heritage Group with the assistance of many others. The very wet weather on the day did not prevent a large gathering of young and old around the memorial stone for a service of remembrance.
Sources:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/midlands/vickers-wellington-lp397-mayfield/ www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk http://www.aircrewremembered.com/starr-joseph.html 