This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1940 |
| Time: | 03:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 311 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2773 |
| MSN: | KX-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Farm, West Willoughby, near Blidworth 10 miles NNE of Nottingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington N2773: Took off for raid on night of 16/17.10.1940 whilst on a raid to Bremen.
Radio failure occurred crossing the Dutch coast homebound and the Wellington was subsequently abandond at 0322 17 Oct 1940 near Blidworth 10 miles NNE of Nottingham.
Five of the six crew left the aircraft by parachute.
Crew:
F/Lt Joseph Šnajdr (pilot) RAFVR: baled out /Ok
Sgt Leo Anderle (pilot) RAFVR: baled out /Ok
P O Joseph Richter (obs) RAFVR : baled out /Ok
P/O Miroslav Vejražka - (WOp/AG) RAFVR : baled out /killed
P/O Joseph Fürbach (WOp/AG) RAFVR: baled out /Ok
Sgt Ulrich Langer (WOp/AG) RAFVR: baled out /Ok
Wellington Mk.IC (KX-K, N2773) piloted by F/L Josef Šnajdr was covered in ice. Pieces of ice flew away from the propellers, crashing into the plane's fuselage, and in addition, the radio station failed. In a strong storm, the crew got lost and found land with the last drops of gasoline. The entire crew managed to jump over the English coast and the almost new Wellington ended its journey at Wells around 03:20.
After crashing into a tree at East Farm in West Willoughby, radio operator P/O Miloslav Vejražka was killed by an overzealous Home Guard member who mistook the Czechoslovak airman for a German paratrooper.
Sources:
http://aces.safarikovi.org/biography/cz/cz/snajdr.html https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/77 http://www.lostaircraft.com/viewtopic.php?lang=de&f=4&t=7600 