This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 February 1946 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 10 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | NC725 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF East Moor Airfield, near Easingwold, North Yorkshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk. X NC725, 10 OTU (Operational Training Unit), RAF: On 5th February 1946 the crew of this aircraft were undertaking a cross country training flight when, three hours into the flight the pilot noticed the gauges on his panel showed the starboard engine had lost oil pressure.
The pilot feathered the engine believing it was failing. He then attempted a hurried forced landing at East Moor airfield at 13.45 hours but touched down too far along the runway and as the aircraft ran off the end of the runway the aircraft's undercarriage was raised to stop the aircraft.
An investigation found there to have been no problem with the engine but a faulty oil pressure gauge on the pilot's instrument panel made him think that the engine had failed when actually there was no problem.
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, although the engines were given Cat. B damage and were probably used for spares. The crew of five escaped injury.
Crew:
F/O (193122) Geoffrey Wright BURT (pilot, aged 23) RAFVR - Uninjured.
Four crew - Names unknown. Uninjured.
Geoffrey Wright Burt received a commission on 27th January 1945 to the rank of Pilot Officer on probation (emergency) rising to Flying Officer on 27th July 1945. He was almost certainly born in the Pontefract area of Yorkshire in 1923 and died in the Selby area in 1994 aged 70. The incident took place on February 5th 1946, despite some published reports stating that the date of the above incident being on February 10th.
RAF East Moor is a former Royal Air Force satellite station located near Sutton-on-the-Forest, 7.4 miles (11.9 km) north of York, North Yorkshire and 5.5 miles (8.9 km) south-east of Easingwold, North Yorkshire, England. The airfield closed to flying at the end of November 1946 (the last RAF unit, a detachment of 54 OTU, left on 15 November 1946). Most of the buildings were taken down and the land has reverted largely to agricultural use. However, the outline of the airfield can clearly be seen from the air (see photo below).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 10 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1944 to 30-9-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/639:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100348 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-raf-east-moor 7.
http://www.rafabingdon10otu.co.uk/id4.html 8.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/nc725.html 9.
https://www.myheritage.com/names/geoffrey_burt 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Moor#Royal_Air_Force_use Media:

Air to ground photo of the former RAF East Moor in 2014. The growth of trees and the alignment of other landmarks align with the former runways and perimeter track