This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 August 1943 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | P9228 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lakenhurst Village, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge |
Narrative:Wellington P9228 of the Central Gunnery School crashed after a mid-air collision with Spitfire P7530 of the same unit during a fighter affiliation exercise.
The collision was attributed to the Spitfire pilot misjudging his rate of closure with the bomber and starting his breakaway too late. A further factor was thought to be a sudden change of course by the Wellington.
The crew of both aircraft were all killed.
Crew :-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edward Martyn Shannon RAFVR 86419 [Killed] (NCO:740161 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 November, 1940)
Navigator : Flying Officer Gordon Francis Wood RAAF Aus/402980 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Robert Peter Townend Akeroyd RAFVR 1006350 [Killed] (NCO:1006350 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Bruce Colin Dreaver RNZAF NZ/40916 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harry Nuttridge RAF 643689 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.sweffling.freeserve.co.uk/bennett.htm RAF Casualties-1943
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database