Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk TF-BOB, Saturday 29 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-BOB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Öxnadalsheiði -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reykjavik
Destination airport:Akureyri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Cessna 172 Skyhawk imported into Iceland in 1957. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 March 1958 when crashed at Öxnadalsheiði, Iceland when en route between Rekjavik and Akureyri, killing all four persons (pilot and three passengers) on board.

Sources:

1. http://www.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/Arsskyrsla99.pdf
2. http://www.fkm.8.is/?c=webpage&id=60