This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | PB527 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, west of Denmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Kiel.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ronald Walter Long RCAF J/18760 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Ivor York RAFVR 1819034 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Robert Brook DFC RAFVR 174668 (NCO:1395885 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 May, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Gordon James Edwards DFC RAFVR 177700 (NCO:979645 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 August, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William Desmond Leavesley RAFVR 1575439 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II John Raike RCAF R/127923 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alan William Gowdey RAFVR 1813553 [Killed]
F/Lt. Long is burried at Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery, Denmark (55.492322 / 8.413952)
F/Sgt Gowdey is burried at Sonderho Cemetery, Denmark (55.349705 / 8.466677)
The others are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
5 crew have no known grave.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database