This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | GRU RAF |
| Registration: | L4252 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Exeter, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Exeter, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost in enemy air raid at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon on night of 3/4.4.1941. "Even at night, an enemy pilot’s view of the very distinctive outline of the large Exe estuary made it exceptionally easy for him to locate Exeter. In the course of April and May 1941, the airfield was subjected to no less than a dozen night attacks which left many of the buildings in ruins. In the first two raids, on the 3rd and 5th April, two Vickers Wellington aircraft of the GRU (L4252 and L4285) were destroyed and many of the resident aircraft were damaged"
Sources:
https://exeter-airport.co.uk/airport-war-years 