Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I L4265, Wednesday 18 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1942
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: L4265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Occupants (3): Sgt C.G Wiley (pilot) , Sgt. Robert H. Riedy (co-pilot), airgunner Sgt.W.J.D. Carter. No other crew mentioned. Training Flight. On take off, the Wellington clipped the wing of a Hudson bomber parked on the fire track. The Wellington went out of control, rose 200 feet into the air, stalled and crashed. Wiley and Riedy were killed instantly and Carter was seriously injured. Station Commander attributed the accident to "swing, pilot inexperience and error of judgement"

Sources:

British RAF records, Morning Call Newspaper