This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 September 1939 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4268 |
| MSN: | KA-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kiel Canal, Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
Narrative:On 4th September 1939, fourteen Wellington aircraft from Nos. 9 and 149 Squadrons attacked the entrance to the Kiel Canal at Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein, in the first raid of the war. Two of the aircraft of No.9 Squadron were lost with all crew members. These were L4268 'KA-J' and L4275 'KA-H', the first aircraft shot down on the western front. All five crew were killed
Crew:
Flight Sgt (365199) Ian Edward Maitland Borley RAF (aged 30) killed.
Sgt (580160) George Miller RAF (aged 27) killed.
Corporal (524855) George William Park RAF (aged 23) killed.
LAC (531093) Harry Dore RAF (aged 19) killed.
AC.2 (618765) Robert Henderson RAF (aged 25) killed.
The Luftwaffe shot down two Vickers Wellingtons of RAF 9 Squadron on the same raid (L4268 and L4275). The time for both planes going down was 18:15 hrs. Feldwebel Alfred Held and Feldwebel Hans Troitzsch claimed the two Wellington Bombers. The Luftwaffe credited Feldwebel Held with their first victory of the war in air to air combat.
BORLEY and MILLER are commemorated on panel 1 of the Runnymede Memorial.
PARK and DORE are commemorated on panel 2 of the Runnymede Memorial.
HENDERSON is commemorated on panel 3 of the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 25)
2. Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953 By Steve Bond (p.34)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/4:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141983 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archives/air-81-raf-casualty-packs-1939-45-part-1/ 5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/10.htm 7.
https://wartimeni.com/person/ian-edward-maitland-borley/ 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-brunsbuttel-5-killed 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530120/borley,-ian-edward-maitland/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076836/miller,-george/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803826/park,-george-william/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232368/dore,-harry/ 13.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799919/henderson,-robert/ 