Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I L4275, Monday 4 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4275
MSN: WS*H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiel Canal, Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Narrative:
On 4th September 1939, fourteen Wellington aircraft from Nos. 9 and 149 Squadrons attacked the entrance to the Kiel Canal at Brunsbüttel, in the first raid of the war. Two of the aircraft of No.9 Squadron were lost with all crew members. These were L4268 and L4275 'KA-H', the first aircraft shot down on the western front. All five crew were killed
Crew:
Pilot: Flt/Sgt 561939 Albion John Turner RAF killed.
Pilot: Sgt 565602 Donald Edward Jarvis (24) RAF killed.
Sgt 550292 Bertie Greville Walton (20) RAF killed.
AC.2 546065 George Thomas Brocking RAF killed.
Wop/AG: AC.2 549741 Kenneth George Day (20) RAF killed.

NOTE: The official RAF Board of Inquiry file into the loss of this Wellington (File AIR 81/2) at the National Archives (see link #2) lists the serial number incorrectly as "L5275" (sic); L5275 was a Fairey Battle of 12 OTU which crashed at Little Milton, Oxfordshire on 6 August 1940

Brocking and Day were both Blackshirts or British Union of Fascists members, the first of such to be killed in action.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Hlley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141981
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/J.htm
4. http://www.cranstonmilitaryprints.com/wellington_ww2_aviation_prnts.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2074206/turner,-albion-john/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2073866/jarvis,-donald-edward/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809576/walton,-bertie-greville/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530475/brocking,-george-thomas/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2107469/day,-kenneth-george/