Hard landing Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I L4296, Thursday 24 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:20 OTU RAF
Registration: L4296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
On 24 September 1942 the Wellington I L4296 of 20 OTU RAF took off from Lossiemouth airfield for a training flight involving dual circuits and landings. Pilots were Flt Sgt H Jackson and Sgt E J Roberts. At 1025 hrs the bomber landed again on the airfield but awkwardly on one field. On touchdown, the landing gears were sheared off, the aircraft skidded on runway and came to rest. While all crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6, page 164
http://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-raf-lossiemouth-1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lossiemouth
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=he&lat=57.705278&lon=-3.339167&z=14&m=w